Welcome to Easy Migration Services

Talk to an expert 

+61 03 8657 3761

Online Enquiry

Business and Skilled Visas

Business and Skilled visas enable you to work or operate a business in Australia. There are a number of different paths you can take including temporary skilled shortage and regional sponsored migration.

The information provided below should be used as a guide only. If you aren’t sure if what type of visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD3,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa, you can

  • continue to own and operate a business in Australia
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

You must

  • hold an eligible visa

Eligible visa means: Your current visa was granted to you on the basis that you, or your partner, or your former partner satisfied the primary criteria for the grant of that visa AND you hold a visa in any of the following visa subclasses:

      • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
      • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
      • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
      • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
      • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
      • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
  • have lived in Australian on that visa for at least 12 months in the 2 years immediately before the application is made while holding this visa
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before the application is made

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD3,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa, you can

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia 
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if you are eligible 

You must

  • be the holder of  a Subclass 162 – Investor (Provisional) visa
  • have held a designated investment of AUD1.5 million for 4 years
  • have lived in Australia for 2 of the past 4 years

Stay

Permanent

Cost

From AUD3,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa, you can

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

You must

  • hold a Subclass 165 – State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa
  • be committed to continuing your business or investment activity in Australia
  • continue your business and investment activity in Australia

Stay

Permanent

Cost

From AUD3,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa, you can

  • continue to own and operate a business in Australia
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

You must

  • have lived in Australian on that visa for at least 12 months in the 2 years immediately before the application is made while holding this visa
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before the application is made
  • hold an eligible visa

Eligible visa means:

  • Your current visa was granted to you on the basis that you, or your partner, or your former partner satisfied the primary criteria for the grant of that visa.
  • You hold a visa in any of the following visa subclasses:
    • Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
    • Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
    • Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
    • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)

This temporary visa lets an employer sponsor a suitably skilled worker to fill a position they can’t find a suitably skilled Australian to fill.

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

9 – 12 months

With this visa, you can

You must

  • have an occupation on the relevant skilled list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • be invited to apply for this visa
  • satisfy the points test

Points tested stream

  • You don’t need a sponsor or nominator
  • You must be invited to apply
  • You must be under 45 to be invited

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

6 – 8 months

New Zealand stream

You must

  • hold a New Zealand Special Category (subclass 444) visa
  • have lived in Australia for at least the last 5 years
  • have started living here on or before 19 February 2016

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

18 months

Stay

4 years and 3 months

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

You must

  • have a funding agreement with a third party to carry out entrepreneurial activities.
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa, you can

  • work and study anywhere in Australia
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • apply for Australian citizenship, if eligible

You must

  • have lived for at least 2 years and worked full time for at least 1 year in a specified regional area
  • have complied with the conditions of the eligible visa you hold or have held
  • hold an eligible visa

An eligible visa means either:

  • a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa, or
  • a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, after having made a valid application for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa

You can also apply for this visa as the main applicant if: 

  • your partner was granted an eligible visa as the main applicant, and
  • you were granted that visa as their family member, and
  • you meet all other eligibility criteria for this visa 

This visa lets skilled workers, who are nominated by their employer, live and work in Australia permanently.

Basic Eligibility

  • You must have the necessary skills for the job
  • You must be nominated by an Australian employer
  • You must meet our health and character requirements

Stay

Extend your stay for up to 2 more years. This means you can stay in Australia for a total of 6 years from the date of grant of your Subclass 188 visa in the Business Innovation stream.

Cost

From AUD7,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

You must

  • have only held 1 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).
  • hold a Subclass 188 visa in the Business Innovation stream. 
  • have held your Subclass 188 visa in the Business Innovation stream for at least 3 years. 
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency. 

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

9 – 12 months

With this visa, you can

You must

  • have an occupation on the relevant skilled list
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • be invited to apply for this visa
  • satisfy the points test

Stay

4 years and 3 months

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

You must

  • have a funding agreement with a third party to carry out entrepreneurial activities.
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.

Stay

4 years and 3 months

Cost

From AUD4,500

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

You must

  • have a funding agreement with a third party to carry out entrepreneurial activities.
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency.

This visa allows you to come to Australia to do specific types of work on a short-term, temporary basis.

A temporary visa that allows international students to live, study and work after you have finished your studies.

A temporary visa to work in specific circumstances that improve Australia’s international relations.

The Highly Specialised Work stream of this temporary visa lets you do short-term, highly specialised work in Australia. It might be suitable if you have specialised skills, knowledge or experience not generally available in Australia.

Translate »
Click to Call Us!
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn