Welcome to Easy Migration Services

Talk to an expert 

+61 03 8657 3761

Online Enquiry

Family and Partner Visas

Australian family visas allow visa applications for parents, children, orphans, partners and carers to apply for permanent or temporary visas.

The information provided below should be used as a guide only. If you aren’t sure if what type of visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Basic Eligibility

The Australian migration system has a number of different partner visas. All of the partner visas are in two stages. First, the visa applicant must apply for a temporary partner visa and then a permanent partner visa.

All partner visa applicants must be sponsored by their Partner. The sponsoring Partner must be an Australian or eligible New Zealand citizen or an Australian Permanent Resident.

On 9 December 2017, Australian marriage laws were passed to allow for marriage equality, allowing two people, regardless of their gender identity, to marry. Thankfully, the changes in the law have meant that all partner visa options are now available to same sex couples.

In all cases, regardless of if the couple is married or in a de facto relationship, same sex or opposite sex, they must be able to prove to the Immigration Department that they have a genuine and continuing relations before the visa will be granted or approved.

 

Cost

From AUD8,000

Processing times

19 – 24 months 

 

Basic Eligibility

In most circumstances, you must be the spouse (married) or de facto partner of an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident or
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

Subclass 820

Partner visa (Temporary)

This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
 
This is a temporary visa which leads directly to the permanent Partner visa. When applying for this visa you must be in Australia. 
 
The visa allows you to stay temporarily until a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) application is approved or withdrawn.  You can apply for this visa if you hold a Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)

Cost

From AUD8,000

Processing times

21 – 28 months 


Subclass 801

Partner visa (Permanent)

This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently. It is usually only for people who currently hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820).
 
This is a permanent visa and you must already hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 820).  This visa allows you to stay permanently. 

Cost

From AUD8,000

Processing times

19 – 24 months 

 

Stay

9 months from date of grant of visa

Cost

From AUD8,000

Processing times

15 – 21 months

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia for 9 months from date of grant of visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense

You must

  • be 18 years old or older
  • be sponsored
  • intend to marry your prospective spouse before the visa period ends

Basic Eligibility

You must be in a genuine relationship with your spouse or de facto partner who is:

  • an Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen
Subclass 309

Partner (Provisional) visa

This visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily. Getting this visa is the first step towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).
  • It is a temporary visa
  • It leads directly to the permanent Partner visa
  • You must be outside Australia when you apply

Stay

Temporarily, until permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) application is approved or withdrawn

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

14 – 20 months

Subclass 100

Partner (Migrant) visa

The visa lets the de facto partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, live in Australia permanently. It is usually granted to people who hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 309).
  • This a permanent visa
  • You must hold a temporary Partner visa (subclass 309)

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD3,000

Processing times

20 – 37 months

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD8,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

You must

  • be outside Australia when we decide on your application
  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet all applicable visa conditions and follow Australian law

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia as a permanent resident
  • work and study in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

You must

  • be in Australia when you apply for the visa and when we grant your application
  • be a carer for your relative or a member of their family who has no reasonable access to care in Australia
  • be sponsored by your relative or their spouse or de facto partner for your first 2 years in Australia

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia as a permanent resident
  • work and study in Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years

You must

  • be outside Australia when you apply and when we decide your application
  • be sponsored by your relative or their partner for your first 2 years in Australia
  • provide care for a relative, or a member of their family who lives with them, who has no reasonable access to care in Australia

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

10 – 18 months 

With this visa the child can

The child must:

  • be a dependent child of a parent who is an Australian citizen, eligible New Zealand citizen or holder of an Australian permanent visa
  • be under 18 years, a full-time student aged over 18 and under 25 and financially dependent on the parent, or over 18 and unable to work due to a disability
  • be single and dependent on the parent
  • be outside Australia when the application is made and when we make a decision on the application

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

12 – 15 months

With this visa the child can

The child must

  • be a dependent child of a parent who is an Australian citizen, eligible New Zealand citizen or holder of an Australian permanent visa
  • be under 18 years, a full-time student aged over 18 and under 25, or over 18 and unable to work due to a disability
  • be single and dependent on the parent
  • be in Australia when the application is made and when we make our decision

Stay

2 years

Cost

From AUD33,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • live in Australia for up to 2 years
  • work and study in Australia (you will not receive government support)
  • apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent (subclass 864) visa

You must

  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • be in Australia, but not in immigration clearance, when you apply for this visa and when we make our decision

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD48,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia as a permanent resident
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public health care scheme, Medicare

You must

  • be in Australia, but not in immigration clearance, when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application
  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia

Stay

This is a temporary visa. You can stay in Australia for 2 years.

Cost

From AUD32,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • live in Australia for up to 2 years
  • work and study in Australia without government support
  • apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

You must

  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet all visa conditions and follow Australian law

Stay

This is a permanent visa. It lets you stay in Australia permanently.

Cost

From AUD48,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia indefinitely as a permanent resident and sponsor eligible relatives to come to Australia
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years before you need a Resident Return visa
  • work and study in Australia

You must

  • be sponsored by an eligible Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the balance-of-family test plus our character and health requirement
  • have an Assurance of Support

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa the child can

  • migrate to Australia as a permanent resident to live with their adoptive parent
  • study and access Medicare
  • apply for Australian citizenship if eligible

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa

With this visa you can

You must

  • be in Australia, but not in immigration clearance, when you apply for the visa and when we decide on your application
  • have an eligible child who is a settled Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the age pension in Australia

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

You must

  • be outside Australia when you apply for this visa and when we decide your application
  • be sponsored by your relative or relative’s partner

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa

With this visa you can

You must

  • be in Australia when you apply and when we decide on your application
  • be sponsored by your relative or your relative’s partner

Stay

Temporarily, until the permanent visa application of the parent of the child.

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

10 – 18 months 

With this visa the child can

  • move to or stay in Australia until we decide their parent’s permanent partner visa application
  • travel to and from Australia
  • work and study in Australia

The child must

  • be a dependent child of the visa-holding parent
  • be sponsored by the nominator or sponsor of the visa-holding parent

Stay

This is a temporary visa. You can stay in Australia for 5 years.

Cost

From AUD2,500

Processing times

21 – 25 months

With this visa you can

  • live, work and study in Australia for 5 years
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid
  • include Members of the family unit in your application

You must

  • not be a New Zealand citizen
  • be one of the Members of the family unit of a New Zealand citizen or their partner
  • make sure if the New Zealand citizen is in Australia that they are on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or they will travel with you to Australia and will be the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival 
  • make sure your New Zealand citizen family member is not an Eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet certain eligibility criteria if you are no longer one of the Members of the family unit of a New Zealand citizen

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa the child can

The child must

  • be under 18 years of age, single and with no parent to care for them
  • have a relative who is a settled Australian citizen, Eligible New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident 
  • be outside Australia when the application is made and when we make a decision

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa the child can

The child must

  • be under 18 years of age, single and with no parent to care for them
  • have a relative who is an Australian citizen, Eligible New Zealand citizen or Australian permanent resident who has lawfully lived in Australia for a reasonable period
  • be in Australia but not in immigration clearance when the application is made and when we make a decision

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia as a Permanent resident
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare

You must

Stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD4,000

Processing times

Processing times are not available for this visa.

With this visa you can

  • stay in Australia as a Permanent resident
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia’s public healthcare scheme, Medicare

You must

Translate »
Click to Call Us!
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn