Welcome to Easy Migration Services

Talk to an expert 

+61 03 8657 3761

Online Enquiry

Student Visa Assessment

There are a variety of visas available for individuals who want to study in Australia. The type of visa you apply for and obtain will be determined by the type of study you choose to undertake. Student visas can be granted to children intending to study primary or high school in Australia, as well as vocational, trade education and university. The length of the visa will generally be determined by the length of the course. In order to obtain this type of visa you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine student and genuinely intend to visit Australia temporarily to complete your studies.

 

Studying in Australia may lead to becoming eligible for a permanent residency visa. However, any study you intend to undertake must be for the furthering of your education or career.

 

The information provided below should be used as a guide only. If you aren’t sure if what type of visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Student Visa Options

Stay

Up to 5 years

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

Processing times vary (can be a quick as 1 month)

With this visa you can

  • participate in an eligible course of study
  • bring family members to Australia with you
  • apply online in or outside Australia

You must

  • be enrolled in a course of study in Australia
  • hold Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), or fall in one of the exemption categories, for your stay in Australia
  • must be 6 years or older
  • prove you have a welfare arrangement, if you are under 18

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job, area of tertiary study, field of expertise or in a professional development training program in Australia.

Stay

Up to 2 years

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

64 – 88 days

With this visa you can

visit Australia to complete a workplace-based  training (to improve your skills for your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise), or a professional development training program

You must

  • be sponsored
  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)

Visit to support a child who holds a student visa.

Stay

This is a temporary visa. The length of your visa will be determined by the student visa holder’s stay and their age.

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

86 days – 4 months

With this visa you can

Come to Australia to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is under 18 years of age or older due to exceptional circumstances

You must

  • be the student’s parent, custodian or relative who is 21 years or older
  • have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay
  • be able to provide accommodation, walfare and other support
Translate »
Click to Call Us!
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn