Welcome to Easy Migration Services

Talk to an expert 

+61 03 8657 3761

Online Enquiry

Student Visas

There are a variety of visas available for individuals who want to study in Australia. The type of visa you apply for and obtain will be determined by the type of study you choose to undertake. Student visas can be granted to children intending to study primary or high school in Australia, as well as vocational, trade education and university. The length of the visa will generally be determined by the length of the course. In order to obtain this type of visa you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine student and genuinely intend to visit Australia temporarily to complete your studies.

Australia is well known for its high quality of education – and studying in Australia can be a great choice to pursue your studies within a well-organised education system.

If you apply for a student visa, the level of documentation you need to provide will be determined by your choice of education provider and your country of citizenship. Here are examples of evidence you may need to provide.

 The information provided below should be used as a guide only. If you aren’t sure if what type of visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

 

Student Visa Options

BASIC INFO 

Stay

Up to 5 years

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

Processing times vary (can be a quick as 1 month)

With this visa you can

  • participate in an eligible course of study
  • bring family members to Australia with you
  • apply online in or outside Australia

You must

  • be enrolled in a course of study in Australia
  • hold Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC), or fall in one of the exemption categories, for your stay in Australia
  • must be 6 years or older
  • prove you have a welfare arrangement if you are under 18

Evidence of intended study

The applicant must provide evidence of their intended study. Generally, this will mean the student should provide:

  •  A Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for all intended courses if applying outside of Australia
  • A CoE or letter of offer for all intended courses if applying in Australia

Either way, a CoE must be provided before the visa can be granted.

 

Evidence of financial capacity

Depending on your choice of education provider and country of passport,you can also be requested to provide evidence of your financial capacity.
This means that the applicant must provide evidence that they have sufficient funds to cover travel costs and 12 months of living and tuition fees – for themselves and any accompanying family members (including school costs for any school-aged dependents).
Currently the Department calculates the annual living costs as follows:

• Student: AUD$19,830
• Spouse or de-facto partner: AUD$6,940
• Any dependent children: AUD$2,970.

Evidence of sufficient funds can be provided in the form of a money deposit with a financial institution, or a loan with a financial institution.
Depending on the circumstances, the applicant may also be asked to provide evidence that their spouse or parents are willing to support them, and that they have an annual income of at least AUD$60,000 for single students or at least AUD$70,000 for students accompanied by family members.

 

Evidence of English language ability

Depending on the choice of education provider and country of passport, the applicant may be asked to provide evidence that he or she has obtaineda satisfactory test score in an English language test (one which has been approved the Department) or evidence of certain eligible studies in English.

The current English language test minimum scores that an applicant must achieve are:

  • IELTS –overall 5.0 unless 10 week’s ELICOS 5.0 or if packaged with 20 weeks
  • ELICOS 4.5
  • TOEFL (paper based, specified countries only) 527, 500, 450
  • TOEFL iBT46, 35, 32
  • CAE 162, 154, 147
  • PTE 42, 36, 30
  • OET PASS mark.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement

When lodging the application, it is of upmost importance to provide sufficient evidence that the applicant genuinely intends to stay in Australia temporarily. This evidence may include:

  • The applicant’s circumstances in their home country
  • The applicant’s potential circumstances in Australia
  • The value of the course to the applicant’s future
  • The applicant’s immigration history
  • If the applicant is a minor – the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse of the applicant
  • Other relevant matters.

This visa allows you to take part in workplace-based occupational training activities to improve your skills for your job, area of tertiary study, field of expertise or in a professional development training program in Australia.

Stay

Up to 2 years

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

64 – 88 days

With this visa you can

visit Australia to complete a workplace-based  training (to improve your skills for your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise), or a professional development training program

You must

  • be sponsored
  • be nominated (unless your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)
  • be invited (if your sponsor is a Commonwealth Government agency)

Visit to support a child who holds a student visa.

Stay

This is a temporary visa. The length of your visa will be determined by the student visa holder’s stay and their age.

Cost

From AUD850

Processing times

86 days – 4 months

With this visa you can

Come to Australia to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is under 18 years of age or older due to exceptional circumstances

You must

  • be the student’s parent, custodian or relative who is 21 years or older
  • have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay
  • be able to provide accommodation, walfare and other support
Translate »
Click to Call Us!
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn