Welcome to Easy Migration Services

Talk to an expert 

+61 03 8657 3761

Online Enquiry

Tourist and Visitor Visas

Australian tourist visas allow individuals and families to visit and see the sights or visit friends and family. Working holiday visas give those who want and extended holiday and to work here to fund it.

The information provided below should be used as a guide only. If you aren’t sure if what type of visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

Visit Australia as often as you wish in a 12-month period. Stay up to 3 months each time you enter Australia.

Stay

Up to 3 months at a time

Cost

From AUD250

Processing times

Processing time for this visa is not available.

With this visa you can

  • cruise or have a holiday
  • visit family or friends
  • undertake some business visitor activities

You must

  • apply from outside Australia
  • have an eligible passport

Visit Australia as often as you wish in a 12-month period. Stay up to 3 months each time you enter Australia.

Stay

Up to 3 months at a time

Cost

From AUD700

Processing times

2 – 7 days

With this visa you can

  • visit family or friends
  • cruise or have a holiday
  • undertake business visitor activities
  • study or train for up to 3 months, in some circumstances

You must

  • apply from outside Australia
  • hold a passport from a particular country

This visa lets people be in Australia for up to 72 hours before they must leave Australia. Maritime Crew visa holders can use it to enter Australia by air to join a non-military ship. Some people are eligible to transit without a visa.

Stay

No longer than 72 hours

Cost

From AUD250

Processing times

8 – 17 days

With this visa you can

  • transit through Australia for no longer than 72 hours
  • enter Australia by air before joining the crew of a non-military ship as a Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988) holder

You must

  • be outside Australia and have a confirmed booking to travel to another country within 72 hours of arriving in Australia and the correct documents to enter that country
  • if you are joining the crew of a non-military ship, be outside Australia and hold a Maritime Crew visa and the necessary crew documents

For tourists, business visitors or to visit family for 3, 6 or 12 months

Tourist stream (apply in Australia)

This visa stream lets you visit Australia as a tourist, to see family and friends or for purposes other than business or medical treatment.

Stay

Up to 12 months

Cost

From AUD1,00

Processing Time

19 – 27 days

Tourist stream (apply outside Australia)

This visa stream lets you visit Australia as a tourist, to go on a cruise or to see family and friends.

Stay

Up to 12 months

Cost

From AUD1,000

Processing Time

19 – 27 days

Sponsored family stream

This visa stream lets people who are sponsored, usually by a family member, come to Australia to visit their family members.

Stay

Up to 12 months

Cost

From AUD1,000 – Your sponsor may need to pay a security bond.

Processing Time

56 – 71 days

You must be sponsored by an eligible family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident


Business visitor stream

This visa stream lets you visit Australia for business reasons.

Stay

Up to 3 months

Cost

From AUD1,000

Processing Time

7 – 15 days

Approved Destination Status stream

This visa stream is for citizens from certain areas of China visiting Australia on a tour organised by an approved travel agent.

Stay

For an approved period only.

Cost

From AUD1,000

Processing Time

1 – 7 days

This visa lets citizens of the People’s Republic of China (excluding SARs) visit Australia with an organised tour group

Frequent traveller stream

This visa stream is for citizens of the People’s Republic of China who travel often to Australia for business or personal reasons.

Stay

The visa can be granted for up to 10 years. Stay up to 3 months each time you enter.

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing Time

7 – 14 days

You must hold a passport from the People’s Republic of China, SARs excluded. You must provide biometrics within the People’s Republic of China before you apply

For young adults who want an extended holiday and to work here to fund it

First Work and Holiday visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) have an extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.

Stay

12 months

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing Time

44 – 80 days

You must

  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • can work while you are here
  • can apply for a second Work and Holiday visa if you meet certain eligibility criteria

Second Work and Holiday visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) who currently hold, or who have held, a Work and Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.

Stay

12 months

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing Time

44 – 80 days

You must

  • must have a passport from an eligible country
  • can do any kind of work while you are here
  • have completed 3 months of specified subclass 462 work while holding your first 462 visa

For young adults who want an extended holiday and to work here to fund it.

You must

  • be 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive)
  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • not be accompanied by dependent children

First Working Holiday visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) – have their first extended holiday in Australia and work here to help fund their trip.

Stay

12 months

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing Time

24 – 42 days

You must

  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • can work while you are here
  • can apply for a second Working Holiday visa if you meet certain eligibility criteria

Second Working Holiday visa

This visa lets people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive) – who currently hold, or who have held, a Working Holiday visa, have a second working holiday in Australia.

Stay

12 months

Cost

From AUD1,500

Processing Time

24 – 42 days

You must

  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • can do any kind of work while you are here
  • have completed 3 months of specified work while holding your first 417 visa
Translate »
Click to Call Us!
RSS
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn